Category: Uncategorized

  • Hillside Sales Comps: Community Comparison Guide

    Hillside Sales Comps: Community Comparison Guide

    Hillside Sales Comps: Community Comparison Guide

    A quick reference to gated, lock-and-leave, and low-maintenance communities across Northwest Austin, Westlake, Barton Creek, and Lake Travis.

    Preliminary asking-price guide · November 2026. Figures and community details are approximate and not MLS-verified. These are asking prices, not closed sales or an appraisal. Confirm current pricing, availability, property details, and HOA services.

    The Hillside

    8110 Ranch Road 2222, Austin, TX 78730
    $420,000–$600,000+ · approximately $300–$330/sq ft
    The subject community: gated, lock-and-leave condominiums beside Balcones Canyonlands Preserve, with Hill Country views and pool/spa amenities. Supplied residence sizes: approximately 1,300–2,100+ sq ft.
    Community information ↗

    Vue at 2222

    9803 Ribelin Ranch Court, Austin, TX 78750
    $1,000,000–$1,450,000+ · approximately $380–$500/sq ft
    Newer boutique gated community of detached homes in a condominium regime. Modern Scandinavian-inspired design, views, green space, and low-maintenance living; approximately 2,000–2,900+ sq ft. A higher-priced lifestyle benchmark; the supplied range may exclude lower-priced offerings.
    Community information ↗

    The Addie at Westlake

    800½ North Capital of Texas Highway / Adeline Way, Austin, TX 78746
    $1,500,000–$2,000,000+ · often $500+/sq ft
    Luxury gated Westlake enclave with single-family and townhome-style residences, European-inspired architecture, and low-maintenance features. Higher-end product and location.
    Community information ↗

    Escondera

    7800 Southwest Parkway, Austin, TX 78735
    $600,000–$700,000 · approximately $280/sq ft
    Gated Southwest Austin condominiums with Hill Country views and low-maintenance living, convenient to Barton Creek and downtown.
    Community information ↗

    Waterstone on Lake Travis

    1101 Ivean Pearson Road, Lago Vista, TX 78645
    $400,000–$570,000
    Lake Travis-area condominiums with views and resort-style amenities. A water-oriented comparison farther west; verify current local MLS listings.

    Alicante Townhomes & Condos

    11203 Ranch Road 2222, Austin, TX 78730
    $200,000–$400,000
    Gated condo/townhome community near RR 2222 and RM 620, with pool, fitness, clubhouse, and dog areas described in the supplied notes. Strong corridor-location match; check current local listings.

    Beacon Ridge Townhomes Condos

    Beacon Drive area, including 5306 Beacon Drive, Austin, TX 78734
    $350,000–$425,000
    Hudson Bend townhome-style condominiums near Lake Travis, marinas, and area amenities. Supplied notes describe HOA exterior maintenance; confirm the scope for each residence. Check current local MLS listings.

    Versante Canyon

    RM 620 / RM 2222 area; Versante Circle, Mira Vista Way, Terraza Circle, Austin, TX 78726
    $650,000–$674,000 · approximately $250–$280/sq ft
    Supplied examples are approximately 2,300–2,500 sq ft. Gated townhomes and condo-style residences near Balcones Canyonlands Preserve, with pool, clubhouse, and fitness amenities. Useful Northwest Austin lifestyle comparison.
    Community information ↗

    Montebello Condos

    Off RR 620 North; Bayshore Bend, Singer Court, Viscaya Way, Austin, TX 78726
    $700,000–$750,000 · approximately $280–$310/sq ft; supplied median list estimate: $720,000
    Gated detached homes in a condominium regime, with private yards and a preserve-adjacent setting. Supplied notes describe roughly 143 homes across 49–50 acres, developed around 2015–2020. Verify ownership and maintenance responsibilities in current records.

    Governors Hill

    2300 Barton Creek Boulevard area, Austin, TX 78735
    $2,000,000–$3,500,000+; no numeric $/sq ft supplied
    Luxury freestanding condominiums in Barton Creek near the country club and Omni resort; approximately 3,000–5,000 sq ft with golf-course or Hill Country views. A broader lifestyle benchmark with substantial price and size differences.
    Community information ↗

    Bluffs at Balcones

    6533 East Hill Drive area, Austin, TX 78731
    Supplied example: approximately $650,000 for 1,800 sq ft · approximately $350–$370/sq ft
    Gated townhome-style condominiums in Northwest Hills, with city views and elevator options in some units. This is an individual example, not a verified community-wide range. Check current MLS listings.

    St. Tropez / The Riviera at St. Tropez

    Rue de St. Tropez, Austin, TX 78746
    $1,000,000–$2,200,000+
    Gated waterfront or near-water condominiums on Lake Austin in Westlake, with pool and other amenities. Water access and unit location require careful comparison.
    Community information ↗

    Using this comparison

    Use this list to identify communities for further research. Location, property type, age, floor plan, size, view, condition, garage, and amenities can materially affect comparability. Detached luxury and waterfront homes provide broader lifestyle context and are not direct substitutes for a Hillside unit.

    For a pricing decision, request recent closed sales and pending listings from your real estate professional. Compare HOA dues, covered maintenance, insurance, reserves, and assessments separately. Linked pages provide community information and do not verify every figure above.

    Source: supplied community comparison notes. Pricing and availability change; verify current MLS records for precision.

    Previous
    Previous

    Austin Country Club plans new fitness, dining & courts

    Next
    Next

    What Best-in-Class Condo Living Looks Like in Austin

  • What Best-in-Class Condo Living Looks Like in Austin

    What Best-in-Class Condo Living Looks Like in Austin

    What Best-in-Class Condo Living Looks Like in Austin

    Exceptional communities exist at every price point. What makes one best in class is how well it delivers on its promise: dependable ownership, thoughtful care, or an elevated luxury experience.

    Three segments. Three different promises.

    For a roughly 1,500-square-foot Austin condo, these broad price ranges offer a starting point. They are illustrative estimates informed by advertised listings—not official classifications, appraisals, or a closed-sales analysis. Location, building type, condition, views, amenities, and association finances can move a home outside these ranges.

    Entry-level: approximately $250,000–$375,000

    The promise: affordable ownership you can depend on.

    • Clean, safe buildings with reliable repairs and practical finishes.

    • Simple, tidy landscaping and well-maintained essential amenities.

    • Clear budgets, sensible reserve planning, and responsive management.

    • A straightforward website and easy access to homeowner information.

    Best in class means getting the essentials right and keeping ownership costs in focus.

    Mid-market: approximately $375,000–$650,000

    The promise: a desirable home with strong value and thoughtful care.

    • Distinctive architecture, attractive grounds, and useful amenities.

    • Consistent preventive maintenance and long-term repair planning.

    • Organized management, transparent communication, and convenient homeowner resources.

    • Professional photography, clear messaging, and a polished community identity.

    Best in class means delivering an ownership experience that exceeds expectations for the price range.

    Luxury: approximately $650,000–$1 million and above

    The promise: an exceptional home and ownership experience.

    • Premium locations, high-end materials, and distinctive views or architecture.

    • Meticulous landscaping, premium amenities, and proactive upkeep.

    • Highly responsive management and, where offered, concierge or personal services.

    • A refined visual identity and consistently polished presentation.

    Luxury pricing varies especially widely. Prime downtown and waterfront residences can substantially exceed this range; price alone does not establish service quality.

    What this means for The Hillside

    The Hillside’s opportunity is to pair distinctive modern homes and Hill Country surroundings with the care, presentation, and communication people associate with a premium community. Across 101 residences in 39 buildings on 22 acres, thoughtful landscaping, preventive maintenance, and helpful homeowner information all contribute to that experience.

    We do not need to be the most expensive community to be one of the best cared for. The goal is an ownership experience that stands above expectations for its price range.

    Price ranges are editorial estimates as of November 2026 and exclude HOA dues and other ownership costs. They are not valuations of individual Hillside residences.

    Market context: Austin condo listings and Austin townhome listings.

    Previous
    Previous

    Hillside Sales Comps: Community Comparison Guide

    Next
    Next

    How Technology Is Changing Neighborhood Access

  • How Technology Is Changing Neighborhood Access

    How Technology Is Changing Neighborhood Access

    How Technology Is Changing Neighborhood Access

    Home deliveries, service visits, and emerging driverless transportation are creating new access challenges for gated communities. How can neighborhoods welcome authorized visitors conveniently while maintaining security?

    Access-management platforms such as Brivo offer tools that may help: phone-based resident entry, temporary visitor credentials, and scheduled vendor access. Depending on the installation, these features can reduce reliance on shared gate codes and provide records of credential use.

    For delivery services, temporary access could make entry easier without granting ongoing permission. Optional license-plate recognition could also support registered vehicles—and potentially autonomous taxis or delivery vehicles, where compatibility with the operator has been established.

    Entry records and linked video may help investigate suspicious visits or reported package theft, although access technology alone cannot prevent theft.

    As these services evolve, useful questions for any community include ease of use, privacy, backup entry, compatibility, and total cost. These considerations offer a framework for understanding new technology—not an announcement of a Hillside project.

    Learn more: Brivo access control · Visitor management · License-plate recognition

    Previous
    Previous

    What Best-in-Class Condo Living Looks Like in Austin

    Next
    Next

    What Can Today’s HOA Technology Do?

  • What Can Today’s HOA Technology Do?

    What Can Today’s HOA Technology Do?

    What Can Today’s HOA Technology Do?

    Paying dues, finding community documents, and submitting a request should be straightforward. A recent discussion about HOA apps highlights several functions that can make everyday community business easier:

    • Payments: Online dues, automatic payments, and payment history—with clear disclosure of processing fees.

    • Communication: Community announcements, email and text alerts, calendars, and surveys.

    • Documents: A central place for governing documents, meeting materials, forms, and community updates.

    • Requests: Online architectural applications and maintenance requests, with a record of submissions and responses.

    • Community services: Depending on the platform, amenity reservations, package tracking, and voting tools.

    • Board administration: Accounting, financial reports, vendor information, and organized records that support board transitions.

    Some platforms also offer AI assistants to answer routine questions or help draft responses. Their usefulness depends on accurate information and appropriate human review.

    The practical takeaway: ease of use matters as much as the feature list. Reliable login, simple navigation, clear fees, and tools residents can comfortably use are essential.

    Based on a community discussion on r/HOA. The author discloses owning a competing product; this overview focuses on functionality rather than product rankings.

    Previous
    Previous

    How Technology Is Changing Neighborhood Access

    Next
    Next

    Beyond the HOA Portal: Showcasing Hillside

  • Beyond the HOA Portal: Showcasing Hillside

    Beyond the HOA Portal: Showcasing Hillside

    Beyond the HOA Portal: Showcasing Hillside

    Hillside’s website should do more than handle HOA business. It should help buyers and Realtors see the care, amenities, and long-term investment that make our community special.

    Standard Portal Features

    • Payments: Online dues and payment history
    • Communication: Announcements, alerts, and calendars
    • Document library: Forms and meeting records
    • Requests: Maintenance and architectural submissions
    • Community services: Amenity reservations and surveys
    • Board administration: Financial reports and records

    Beyond the Portal

    Suggested buyer resources

    • Buyer’s guide: Dues and ownership FAQs
    • Photos and videos: Galleries and community tours
    • Community site map: Buildings, amenities, and parking
    • Improvement updates: Projects and future priorities
    • Financial overview: Budget and reserve-planning highlights
    • Realtor resources: Contacts and resale information
    • Neighborhood guide: Nearby services and recreation

    Our goal: demonstrate proactive management, transparency, and pride of ownership while helping buyers discover Hillside.

    Previous
    Previous

    What Can Today’s HOA Technology Do?